Gyro Park Gazebo - Nelson, BC
This is one of the older parks in Nelson, possibly the oldest.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This large all wood gazebo is accessed via a footbridge which crosses above the swimming pool and the wading pool in the park. It is octagonal with a matching octagonal cupola. There are picnic tables inside. It is a great place for parents to watch over the kiddies in the pool and to have a picnic after the kids have become waterlogged.

Gyro Park is in the centre of the City of Nelson, built on a rock outcrop and affording a fine view of the historic downtown district. It is a mature park with large stands of native trees and shrubs as well as manicured flower beds and grassy expanses. It is interlaced with many walking trails.

There is a large, beautiful gazebo for picnicking, many picnic tables and benches, a wading pool, a swimming pool and much flora to admire. This is a popular park for weddings and other functions because of its natural and man made beauty.

Seating Type: Free Standing Seating

Location: Gyro Park