Florence's Early Water Tower 1890 - Florence, AL
16S E 436851 N 3853792
This marker to the Florence's Early Water Tower is located near the old water tower on Seymore Avenue, Florence, Alabama, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Florence's Early Water Tower
1890

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, this tower of native stone was completed in 1890 as the foundation for a wrought- iron tank with a capacity of 280,000 gallons of water. It is 70 feet high and is located on the highest elevation in the city. Water was pumped here from Cypress Creek. It was constructed during the Industrial Boom at which time the population of Florence increased from approximately 2,000 in 1887 to over 6,000 in 1889. It was replaced by the adjoining standpipe in 1935.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama.

Marker Name: Florence's Early Water Tower 1890

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
No other information was found. National Register of Historic Places Water Tower (added 1980 - - #80000700) Also known as Old Water Tower Seymore St., Florence Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering Architect, builder, or engineer: Jeter & Boardman Gas & Water Assn. Area of Significance: Engineering, Community Planning And Development Period of Significance: 1875-1899 Owner: Local Historic Function: Industry/Processing/Extraction Historic Sub-function: Energy Facility Current Function: Vacant/Not In Use