The American Legion - Florence, AL
16S E 438299 N 3850807
This two sided marker is located at The American Legion, at the intersection of S. Court Street and Dr Hicks Blvd., Florence, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The American Legion
1919

The American Legion, an organization of U.S. War Veterans was founded in Paris, France, March 15~17, 1919 by delegates from combat and service units of the American Expeditionary Force assembled in response to a call by a committee headed by Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. A national charter was granted by Congress on September 16, 1919. The charter has been amended over the years to admit veterans of all American Wars to its membership. Nonsectarian and nonpolitical, the American Legion membership requirement is an honorable service and an honorable discharge.

The American Legion
Florence-Lauderdale Post Number II
Department of Alabama 1919

On July 15, 1919, following a petition signed by fifteen charter members, the American Legion Post Number II, Florence, Alabama was organized, with Albert McFarland, commander, Bob Eastep, vice-commander, and George Bowen, adjutant. This post held its first meetings on West Tennessee Street, across from the location of the original court house. Construction of the original wing of this historic home of Post Number II, 318 South Court Street, commenced on March 15, 1936. This building is dedicated to the memory of those from Lauderdale County who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War I.

More information:
Wikipedia: American Legion
Marker Name: The American Legion

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
There is also a memorial to the Veterans of WW I here. The American Red Cross also uses this building.