Old Medina County Jail - Hondo, Texas
This is the old Medina County Jail located on the Courthouse grounds in Hondo, Texas.

From the plaque in the front of the jail: Designed and built in 1893 for $15,000 by the firm of Martin, Byrnes & Johnston, which was then constructing the County Courthouse. This building, designed in the crenellated, round-arch castle style with rock faced Texas limestone, was an image of security often used for jails of that period. The limestone on the Old Jail and Courthouse is from the same quarry just north of Hondo.

For the first half-century of its exixtence the downstairs was occupied by the Sheriff and family and the inmates wer housed on the second floor. In 1949, an addition was built, and this building was converted to offices for the Sheriff's Department and State Highway Patrol. In 1980, another addition was built, primarily to house female inmates. Both additions were demolished in 1980 in preparation for restoration of the original building completed in 2009.

The exterior of the building has been restored to its original look, while the interior has been modernized for new office space.
Hondo, TX USA

Open to the public: No