Mother House - Sisters of Charity - Maison Mère, Sœurs de la Charité - Ottawa
18T E 445449 N 5031135
Built in 1849, the Mother House of the Sisters of Charity is located on Bruyère Street. Construite en 1849, la Maison Mère des Soeurs de la Charité est située sur la rue Bruyère.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from a plaque mounted on the front of the Mother House:

Mother House,
Sisters of Charity

Under the leadership of Sister Elizabeth Bruyère, the Sisters of Charity took up residence in Bytown in february 1845 to care for the poor and the sick and to educate the young. The oldest section of the convent, designed by Elizabeth Bruyère and Father Dandurand, was occupied as early as June 2, 1850. The sundials were added in 1851 by Father Jean-François Allard. Subsequent additions in the 19th and 20th centuries brought it to its current impressive state.

Additional information on Elizabeth Bruyere and the Sisters of Charity can be found here: (visit link)

Texte de la plaque posée sur le devant de la Maison Mère:

Maison Mère,
Sœurs de la Charité

Les Sœurs de la Charité, sous la direction de sœur Elizabeth Bruyère, s’établirent à Bytown en février 1845 pour le soin des pauvres et des malades et l’instruction de la jeunesse. La section la plus ancienne du couvent, dont le tracé est attribuable à sœur Bruyère et au Père Dandurand, fut habitée dès le 2 juin 1850. En 1851, le père Jean-François Allard ajoute les cadrans solaires. Les annexes construites au XIXe et XXe siècles lui confèrent son aspect imposant actuel.

Pour des renseignements additionels concernant Elizabeth Bruyère et les Soeurs de la Charité, veuillez consulter: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton