William Pynchon Memorial Building - Springfield, MA
18T E 699598 N 4664156
The William Pynchon Memorial Building occupies the north side of the Quadrangle Museum complex in Springfield, MA.

"FOOT TOUR — 1.5 m.

10. The William Pynchon Memorial Building (open weekdays except Mon. 1-4.30, Sun. 2-5) of Georgian Colonial architecture, was designed by Gardner, Payne, and Gardner, architects, and completed in 1927."

--- Massachusetts; a guide to its places and people. Page 363; copyright 1937

The William Pynchon Memorial Building was named after the founder of Springfield. It was the long time home of the Connecticut Valley History Museum, one of the five museums that constitute the Quadrangle Museum complex. When the new Lyman and Merrie Wood Museum of Springfield History open across the street a few years ago, the historical artifacts, library and genealogical archives were transferred to the newer and larger museum. Currently, the interior of the building is being renovated and is not open to the public.

The two story, four gabled, William Pynchon Memorial Building was designed by Gardner, Payne, and Gardner in the Georgian colonial style. It was completed and opened as a history museum in 1927. The building displays the characteristic features of Georgian architecture. It has a central entrance with a split scroll pediment. Multi-pane windows with black shutters are arranged symmetrically on each side of the entrance. There are three gables on to roof. The façade is constructed of tan stone blocks with white granite trim. There are two interior brick chimneys within the roof between the central portion and the wings of the building. A columned portico is on the west side. A third wind of the building extends back to the north. It features a large interior chimney centered within the roof.

Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 363