St. Mary's Anglican Church of Canada - Russell, Ontario, Canada
An Anglican church in rural Eastern Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The steeple of St. Mary's has been a recognizable landmark on Russell's horizon since its construction in 1887.
The present St. Mary's Church was built from 1885 -1887 on a new site and Bishop J. Travers Lewis consecrated St. Mary's on March 18, 1888. The first St. Mary's was sold in 1894 to the Baptists and the building was moved to a different location. A parsonage was obtained by 1902. Numerous repairs and renovations were undertaken at the church from 1902-1957. Construction on a new parish hall at Russell was completed in 1961. The 125th anniversary was marked in 1982. In 1988, St. Mary's, Russell became a single-point parish and there were extensive repairs to the church by 1995.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No