Original Site of the FAME Recording Studio - Florence, AL
16S E 438272 N 3851160
This two sided historic marker is located at the intersection of Tennessee St and Seminary St, Florence, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Original Site of the FAME Recording Studio

(side 1)
This marks the site of the pioneering music company of Florence Alabama Music Enterprises (FAME), a name which became renowned worldwide is the home of the Muscle Shoals Sound. FAME was founded in the early 1960s by three young local entrepreneurs (Rick Hall, Billy Sherrell and Tom Stafford) who improvised a makeshift studio in a vacant room above the city drugstore that once stood here. FAME’S earliest recording sessions launched the careers of such music business legends as Arthur Alexander, Rick Hall, Billy Sherrell, Norbert Putman, David Briggs, Dan Penn, Spooner Oldham, and many others.

(side 2)
Following limited success, the partnership dissolved. Rick Hall took the publishing company and FAME name in return for the studio equipment. He relocated the studio to an empty tobacco warehouse in Muscle Shoals. His next recording of “You Better Move On”, by Arthur Alexander, was acclaimed as the Shoals first worldwide bestseller. Over the next several decades FAME recording studios became one of the most successful producers of rhythms in blues, pop and country music in the world. Rick Hall became known as the “Father of the Muscle Shoals Sound”.

More information:
Wikipedia: FAME (Florence Alabama Music Enterprises) Studios
Marker Name: Original Site of the Fame Recording Studio

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker now stands in front of a parking lot. Source Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FAME_Studios Original Site of the Fame Recording Studio FAME (Florence Alabama Music Enterprises) Studios are located at 603 East Avalon in Muscle Shoals, Alabama. They have been an integral part of American popular music from the late 1950s to the present. Artists who recorded there included Wilson Pickett, Aretha Franklin, Otis Redding, Joe Tex, Duane Allman, The Hour Glass, Clarence Carter, Candi Staton, Mac Davis, Paul Anka, Tom Jones, Etta James, Andy Williams, The Osmonds, Shenandoah, and many others. The studio was added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on December 15, 1997