1st Vermont Brigade Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308836 N 4406276
This Lion-centric monument represents 1 of 6 Civil War Monument @ Gettysburg erected during the GBMA Era (1863-1895) to Vermont commands present @ the Gettysburg Campaign. The monument marks the position of the 1st Vermont Brigade on July 2, 1863.

The First Vermont Brigade served as Grant’s Brigade in Howe’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. It suffered the highest casualty count of any brigade in the history of the United States Army, with some 1,172 killed in action. It was the only brigade in the Army of the Potomac known by the name of its state. The "Old Brigade" served from 1861 to 1865 and was one of two brigades from Vermont. They were held in reserve during the Battle of Gettysburg, holding a flank guard position behind Big Round Top, losing only one man wounded. The brigade and its various regiments were commanded by Colonel James H. Walbridge (July 29, 1826 - August 14, 1913). The regiments under his command were commanded by Colonel Thomas O. Seaver (1833-1912); Colonel Charles B. Stoughton (1841-1898); Lieutenant Colonel John R. Lewis (1834-1900); and Colonel Elisha L. Barney (1832-1864). Under his command the regiments had 528; 428; 437; 341; 362 men engaged at the Gettysburg Battlefield. Colonel Walbridge was the organizer and captain of company A, Second Vermont regiment of volunteers. At the time of his death in 1913, he was one of the few survivors among the 51 officers who at different times during the civil war held regimental commands over Green Mountain state troops.

The 1st Vermont Brigade Monument is located on Wright Avenue, on the right or northeast side of the road if traveling southwest along the Avenue. This is the second monument on Wright Avenue. The tablet is 745 feet from the intersection of Taneytown Road (Route 134) and Wright/Howe Avenues. As a point of reference, at the intersection, a left turn is Wright Avenue and a right turn is Howe Avenue, even though they are the same road, if traveling north. The tablet is 187 feet northwest of the 3rd Massachusetts Battery Monument and its accompanying two 12-pounder Napoleon Guns. Parking is on Wright Avenue. Stay off the grass or anything green or you will be ticketed by the Park Police. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 1:33 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 560 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

Draw the Sword, using descriptive help from the NPS site and the SIRIS site, offers the following description: Monument consists on a full-maned lion on a rectangular base. The lion appears to be rising from slumber, as he pushes himself up by his front paws. His mouth is open, as though in mid-roar. The Corps insignia of a cross is in low relief on the front of the base. Monument is a polished and hammered granite shaft with a sculptured representation of a lion on the top and set on a 7.4×3.10 foot rough hewn base. Overall height is 8 feet. Designed by C. W. Reed of the 9th Massachusetts Battery.

The 1st Vermont Brigade Monument was dedicated on October 9, 1889 by the State of Vermont. The monument is composed of light Dummerston granite. The sculpture is approximately 8½ feet in height and the base is approximately 9 feet x 4 feet². Several artisans were employed to produce this monument. The monument was designed by C.W. Reed, sculpted by H.W. Beattie, with RIchard Edwin Brooks making the original model and finally fabricated by the Carrick Brothers. Due to how narrow the monument is, there are only inscriptions possible on the right and left side, which read:

(Right):
First Vermont Brigade,
Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Regiments,
Second Brigade, Second Division, Sixth Corps.
—————————
Organized in the summer of 1861 by Major General William F. Smith, and commanded by Brig. Gen. W.T.H. Brooks and Brig. Gen. and Brevet Maj. Gen. L.A. Grant, this Brigade fought in whole or part with the Army of the Potomac from the First Bull Run to Appomattox.

Aggregating - including the Eleventh Regiment, for a year part of the Brigade - 11,137 officers and men, it gave 2,439 lives to the Union cause. Killed and mortally wounded in action, 1128. Died of disease and by accident, 1009. Died in Confederate prisons, 302. Wounded not mortally 2,265 - Total, 4,704.

(Left):
Reaching this field by a forced march of thirty-two miles in the evening of July 2, the Brigade took position on the left Union flank, near this point, in anticipation of an attack by the enemy and held the same July 3rd and 4th.

First Bull Run - Salem Heights - Weldon Railroad
Lee's Mill - Fredericksburg June 5, 63 - Charlestown
Williamsburg - Gettysburg - Opequon
Golding's Farm - Funkstown - Fisher's Hill
Savage Station - Rappahannock Sta. - Cedar Creek
White Oak Swamp - Wilderness - Petersburg Mar. 29, 65
Crampton's Pass - Spottsylvania - Petersburg April 2, 65
Antietam - Cold Harbor - Sailor's Creek
Fredericksburg, Dec 13, 62 - Petersburg, June 18, 64
Marye's Heights - Ream's Station

The 1st Vermont Brigade Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN376.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 6 Civil War Mns in Park of the GBMA Era (1863-1895) to VT commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks position of 1st VT Brigade on July 2, 1863. Located on N side of Wright Ave.

Short Physical Description:
Mn has polished and hammered granite shaft w/sculptured representation of a lion on top. Mn set on 7'4"x3'10" rough hewn base. All 8' H.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a polished and hammered granite shaft with a sculptured representation of a lion on the top and set on a 7.4x3.10 foot rough hewn base. Overall height is 8 feet. Designed by C. W. Reed of the 9th Massachusetts Battery. Located on the north side of Wright Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form