Rogers Department Store - Florence, AL
16S E 438138 N 3851126
The Rogers Department Store opened in 1894. The Rogers Department store has closed. Jos A Bank now uses this fine old Art Deco building. Located at 117 N. Court St., Florence, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Rogers Department Store opened in 1894 and has since closed. Jos A Bank now uses this fine old Art Deco building. The building is located at 117 N. Court St., Florence, AL.

The following is from an article written by Kenda Williams that appeared in the September 13, 2007 issue of the Daily Times. Historic Shoals retailer closes
"MUSCLE SHOALS

Rogers Department Store at Southgate Mall in Muscle Shoals will be saying its final farewell today.

Rogers Department Store has been a household name in the Shoals for more than a century.

The family-established Rogers Department Stores began in 1894, when B.A. Rogers and T.M. Rogers Sr. opened The Surprise Store on Court Street in Florence, selling general merchandise.

The store later took the Rogers' name, and its product lines changed as society's shopping trends changed.

A fire occurred at the store in 1910, and it was rebuilt as a two-story building. In 1948, a third floor was added.

Tom Rogers served as president of Rogers Department Stores from 1982 until 1998 and two years beyond that after the store was purchased by the Texas-based Dunlap Co."

117 N. Court St.
Florence, AL USA