Southall Drugs - Florence, AL
16S E 438116 N 3851194
The Southall Drugs historic marker is located at the old drug store. The store is located at the intersection of North Court Street and East Mobile Street, Florence, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Southall Drugs

Charles Morton Southall (1864-1952) constructed this Commercial Italianate style building in 1900 of the finest materials for his wholesale/retail drug business. The elegant interior by Charles Hester, New York City, contained the area's first rubber tile floor.

In addition to health wares: window glass, paints, seeds, musical instruments and other sundries were dispensed.

The building remained a pharmacy until 1979. In 1982 it was renovated by the Southall family and Byron Bower for combined commercial/residential use with John Mott, AIA, Ft. Smith, Arkansas, architect. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Erected by Florence Historical Board, Florence, Alabama.

Marker Name: Southall Drugs

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
No other information was found. National Register of Historic Places Southall Drugs (added 1980 - - #80000699) Also known as Southall's 201 N. Court St. , Florence Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering Architect, builder, or engineer: Unknown Architectural Style: Italianate Area of Significance: Architecture Period of Significance: 1900-1924 Owner: Private Historic Function: Commerce/Trade Historic Sub-function: Specialty Store Current Function: Vacant/Not In Use