Capt A.T. Stream house - 1869, Oysterville, WA
10T E 421231 N 5155653
Captain Stream was born in Norway but came to Washington and is a part of the history of Oysterville. He is buried in Oysterville Cemetery.
Location: Washington, United States

Capt A. T. Stream House 1869

Captain Stream's house is a historic Oysterville home that is not located on Fourth Street like most of the historic homes; it is a block closer to the bay, on Main Street (between Pacific and Clark Streets). Currently painted yellow with white trim, it is a one and a half story frame cottage. (The sign on the fence says it was built in 1869, but the Nomination Form for the National Register of Historic Districts indicates it was built in January 1878). The home is essentially unaltered from when it was originally built.

Captain Stream came from Norway in 1860, arriving in Shoalwater Bay in 1867, but by the 1870 census he called Oysterville home. He called several locations home at different times, including Klipsan, South Bend and Tokeland. Stream was best known as a member of the U.S. Lifesaving Service, and for his racing expertise in Oysterville's annual regattas held by the Shoalwater Bay Yacht Club. Captain Stream's headstone can be seen at the Oysterville Cemetery.
Marker Name: A.T. Stream House

Marker Type: Other (please describe in long description)