FIRST - Mayor - Alpine, UT, USA
12T E 434079 N 4478429
This Daughters of Utah Pioneers historical marker is tucked in behind the Daughters of Utah Pioneers Museum and the Alpine City Hall in a nice little park area. It reveals that Isaac Houston was Alpine's first mayor.
Location: Utah, United States

This historical marker is attached to a large boulder, situated in a garden area of the park area between the Alpine City Hall the City Fire Station and the Daughters of Utah Pioneers Museum. The marker reads:

Daughters of Utah Pioneers

N. 398

ERECTED 1977

ALPINE

This site marks the center of Mountainville, settled 1850 by a few families led by Wm. W. Wordworth. Others came and built a fort wall which gave protection for 15 years. First log meetinghouse was built Dec. 1851. Morris Phelps ran a sawmill. Richard Carlisle opened a store in his home. In Feb. 1852, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints organized a branch, Charles S. Peterson, presiding elder. Mountainville became the City of Alpine in 1855, Isaac Houston first mayor.

Mountainville Camp
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group