Dred Scott - Florence, AL
The marker for Dred Scott is located on N. Pine Street and W. Tennessee St, Florence, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Dred Scott

Dred Scott, whose name is associated with the landmark U.S. Supreme Court Dred Scott Decision of 1857, was born in Virginia between 1795~1809. In 1818 he was in Madison County, Alabama. He came to Florence with the Peter Blow family in 1820. About 1827 the Peter Blow Inn was established at this site, Scott served as the hostler here until the Blows relocated to St. Louis, Missouri, in 1830. Afterwards, Scott was sold to Dr. John Emerson. It was under Emerson’s service that Scott based his legal fight for freedom that resulted in the Dred Scott Decision.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama.

More information:
Wikipedia: Dred Scott
Wikipedia: Dred Scott v. Sandford
Wikipedia: Slavery in the United States
Marker Name: Dred Scott

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Dred Scott b. 1795 d. September 17, 1858, was an African-American slave who unsuccessfully sued for his freedom and that of his wife and their two daughters in the Dred Scott v. Sandford case of 1857. The United States Supreme Court decided 7–2 against Scott. Source: Wikipedia: Dred Scott http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dred_Scott