Karsner ~ Kennedy House - Florence, AL
16S E 437933 N 3851240
This two sided marker stands in front of the Karsner ~ Kennedy House located at 301 North Pine Street, Florence, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Karsner ~ Kennedy House

(side 1)
The Karsner ~ Kennedy House is significant because of its architectural characteristics. Benjamin F. Karsner (1800-1867) of Maryland married Sarah Carter of Virginia in 1827. He was a prominent figure in Florence and at times he was a Justice of the Peace, Tax Assessor, and Commission Merchant. The Karsner home was constructed from 1828 to 1831. The two-story Federal Style cottage, uncommon to this area, was situated on lot No. 7 according to the original plat of Florence is drawn by the Cyprus Land Company. The house had 13-inch brick load-bearing exterior walls, broad pine plank floors and wood ceilings and roof framing. The main chimney was an integral part of the wall and not projected on the exterior. Other structures at the site included a smokehouse, root cellar, and cistern. The Karsner house was remodeled several times before a complete restoration to the original style in the early 1970s. In all modifications, the original structure of brick and wood remained basically unchanged.

After Mr. Karsner’s death in 1868, Mrs. Karsner remained in the house until her death in 1880. The Karsner family sold the house to Mary Fannie Hudson and it was used as residential rental property.

(side 2)
In 1907, Dr. George W. Carroll purchased the property. A few years thereafter, the house became the property of his oldest daughter Bertha Carroll, and her husband, Oscar Y. Kennedy. In 1971, the lot and house, then in a very dilapidated condition, were sold to the Florence Housing Authority as a part of the downtown urban renewal project. Under the supervision of Karl Tyree, Jr., executive director of the Housing Authority, the history of the house was carefully researched after which the structure was restored in 1971 – 1973 to its original style and condition. It became an addition to the Housing Authority’s central office. From this location, Tyree coordinated numerous major urban development projects in Florence.

Throughout its long history, the Karsner ~ Kennedy House has stood as one of the finest examples of Federal Style domestic architecture in the Tennessee Valley. In 1971, it became the second local entry, after Wilson Dam, and the 17th Alabama entry to be listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

More information:
City Administration: KARSNER-KENNEDY HOUSE HISTORICAL MARKER DEDICATION
Florence Historical Board to mark Karsner-Kennedy House
Daily Times - Early brick house gets historic marker
Marker Name: Karsner ~ Kennedy House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Karsner ~ Kennedy House (see Detailed Description) National Register of Historic Places: Karsner-Carroll House (added 1970 - #70000104) Also known as Oscar Kennedy House Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering Architect, builder, or engineer: Unknown Architectural Style: Federal Area of Significance: Architecture Period of Significance: 1825-1849 Owner: Local Historic Function: Domestic Historic Sub-function: Single Dwelling Current Function: Domestic Current Sub-function: Single Dwelling

Date Dedicated / Placed: July 27, 2013