Paoli Veterans Memorial - Malvern, PA
18T E 455684 N 4431168
One of several monuments/memorial to be found in the in between area of the Paoli Parade Grounds and the Paoli Battlefield.

This monument was erected on June 1, 1958 by Post 5203. The monument is a rectangular, stone monument, curved at the top with a semi circle breaking up the top straight edge. The memorial is located on the exterior of the curved drive which is like a horseshoe accommodating 2-way traffic about the historical site. The monument is near the 1877 monument and the two World War II monuments which are also on the outside of the curved drive. On the interior of the curved drive is the World War monument. The memorial was erected in honor of those men who who gave their lives fighting for their country. At the top of the monument, incised is the symbol for the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States The sculpture looks to be made of granite and is about 5 feet tall, maybe 2½ wide and an inch or so thick with an inscription incised on front face which reads:

This memorial is
dedicated
to those who
unselfishly gave their
lives
so that we the living
veterans
may continue to
serve our country
our community and
our God

Erected by Post - 5203
Paoli, Penna
Dedicated June 1, 1958

There is an organization which runs the battlefield site. I took the following excerpt from their site: "The Paoli Memorial Association is a privately held non-profit organization that is separate from either PBPF or the Borough of Malvern. Its 20+ acres includes a Parade Ground with many commemorative monuments as well as the mass grave of 53 Continental soldiers killed in the Battle of Paoli and site of an 1817 obelisk, recognized as the second oldest memorial to American soldiers in the United States. Part of the Paoli Battlefield National Historic Place, portions are used for other community purposes, including athletic fields, playgrounds and a log cabin for Boy Scout activities.". SOURCE

There are many components to this site. It is similar to a historic district, only more compact with one singular purpose. All totaled, there are two contributing buildings, two contributing sites, and five contributing objects included on the listing. They are the Paoli Battlefield Site, Paoli Parade Grounds, Paoli Massacre Monument (1817), Paoli Massacre obelisk (1877), World War I monument (1928), World War II urn (c. 1946), and caretaker's house and garage (1922).

To make it clear there are two distinct parts. The Parade Grounds are what one would see when they first enter and come around the curved or horseshoe driveway. This is where the monuments are located and a tract of ground in the center. There are also a ball field, tennis courts and a playground to the right, also part of the old parade grounds. Past the 1817 monument to the left or east of the parade grounds are 40 acres of grass, dotted with interpretives that constitute the battleground.

Parking is available in and about the curved or horseshoe driveway. There are many sites to see here including a number of interpretives, the oldest Revolutionary War monument in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (and second in the USA) as well as all sorts of memorial and monuments. I visited this site on Friday, June 28, 2013 @ 5:45 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 612 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):