Knappton Cove Quarantine Center, Washington
This is a hidden historical gem, located across the Columbia River from Astoria, Oregon.
Location: Washington, United States

This museum houses artifacts and historical documents and equipment at the very location of the former U.S. Public Health Quarantine Station 1899-1938. It could be called "Washington's Ellis Island"!

The sign outsite the museum reads:
"The Knappton Cove Quarantine Center.
The buildings on this site were used to quarantine immigrants carrying diseases, such as the bubonic plaque, yellow fever, cholera, smallpox and typhus. A wharf once stood on the piling in the Columbia River. The wharf was used to dock ships and unload passengers for inspection."

The musuem includes the restored lazaretto (pesthouse or quarantine hospital), equipment, furnishings, supplies, many photos and documents. The museum operates on donations, and is open during the summer months, plus by appointment during the rest of the year. Many school field trips are conducted here.
Theme:
Cultural; immigration.

Street Address:
Highway 401, Washington (near Chinook, Washington and directly across the Columbia River from Astoria, Oregon).

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes