49th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309238 N 4406074
This is 1 of 110 PA Civil War monuments erected during the GBMA Era (1863-1895) for PA units present @ Gettysburg & marks the position held by the 49th on the morning of July 3, 1863 to meet an expected Confederate flanking movement on the left.

The 49th Pennsylvania Infantry served as a member of Russell’s Brigade inWright’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The infantry unit was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Thomas M. Huslings (1835-1864). Huslings was a lawyer from Lewistown. He was killed in action at Spotsylvania Court House. Under Huslings command, his regiment brought 318 men to the Gettysburg battlefield and suffered no losses. All totaled, the regiment lost during service 9 Officers and 184 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 168 Enlisted men by disease for a total of 361 men who died.

The 49th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located close to the very end of the very short Howe Avenue and is on the left or north side of the road it traveling southeast toward the cul-de-sac. As a point of reference if traveling north on Taneytown Road, and if at the intersection, a left turn is Wright Avenue and a right turn is Howe Avenue. The tablet stands next to the Russell's Brigade - US Brigade Tablet (MN496) and the 6th Maine Monument (MN 378) which are to the left or west of this site. There are a string of monuments on the same side of the road. Parking is available at the end of Howe Avenue in the cul-de-sac. There is no other room to park on this road as there are no shoulders and it accommodates two way traffic. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 1:11 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 471 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: A shaft on a three-sided base, stands on a two-tiered, rough-hewn lower base. There are reliefs of upright muskets affixed to each corner of the shaft, and a state coat of arms relief on the front. Atop the shaft is a three-sided finial with the Corps insignia of a Greek cross on each face. The whole is capped with a kepi. Monument is a triangular granite shaft capped with a triangular relief of the Sixth Corps Greek Cross and set on a six foot square rough hewn base. The shaft has inscriptions, a bronze half-musket attached at the corners, and a relief of a knapsack and drum on the south side. Overall height is 12 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square.

The 49th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument was dedicated on September 11, 1889 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed of granite with bronze used for the decorative elements. Overall the monument is 12½ feet high and the base is 52 inches x 6 feet². The sculpture was fabricated by the Ryegate Granite Company and was finished at the Gorham Manufacturing Company foundry. There are inscriptions on all sides which read:

(Front):
49th Penna. Infantry
3rd Brig. 1st Div. 6th Corps

(Left):
This regiment made a continuous march from Manchester, MD, arriving on the field the afternoon of July 2. Occupied this position in reserve from the morning of the 3rd until the enemy's assault in the afternoon when it moved to support centre. Thence to Round Top.
(Right):
Organized September 14, 1861
Re-enlisted December 24, 1863.
Mustered out July 15, 1865
Total enrollment 1400.
Killed in action 91.
Died of wounds 58.
Died of disease 173
Wounded 333.
Captured or missing 74
Total losses 729.

(Back):
Yorktown
Williamsburg
Seven Days
Antietam
Fredericksburg
Marye's Heights
Salem Heights
Gettysburg
Rappahannock Station
Mine Run
Wilderness
Spotsylvania
North Anna
Totopotomy
Cold Harbor
Petersburg
Winchester
Petersburg (Assault)
Sailor's Creek
Appomattox

Recruited
in the counties of
Centre, Chester, Huntingdon
Mifflin and Juniata

The 49th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN379-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 110 Civil War mns of the GBMA Era (1863-1895) in Park to honor PA commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks position held by 49 PA on morning of July 3, 1863 to meet an expected Confederate flanking movement on left. Located on N side of Howe Ave.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flanking markers. Rough-hewn base, 6' sq, shaft, 4' sq, 12' high. Triangular shaft w/ insciptions; bronze half-muskets attached at corners; and relief of knapsack & drum at sides. Capped w/ triangular relief of VI Greek cross. All 12'H. Flanking markers, 1'x1'x1'.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a triangular granite shaft capped with a triangular relief of the Sixth Corps Greek Cross and set on a six foot square rough hewn base. The shaft has inscriptions, a bronze half-musket attached at the corners, and a relief of a knapsack and drum on the south side. Overall height is 12 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square. Located on the north side of Howe Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form