Carnegie Library - Tucson, Arizona
Historic former Carnegie Library now Children's Museum in Tucson, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The CARNEGIE LIBRARY, in the center of LIBRARY PARK on S. 6th Ave. between E. I2th and E. isth Sts., is a red-brick building with two wings, designed in the French Renaissance style and trimmed in terra cotta and cast stone. The main section was built in 1900 with H. C. Trost as architect. The wings, which conform in style with the original building, were designed by Richard Morse and completed in 1939. Each wing has a large patio used for outdoor reading, one reserved for children and the other for adults. The library contains 67,000 volumes, including the Solter collection of out-of-print and Southwest books, the Irene Labree Ackerman collection of Antiquaria, and the Freeman collection of history and travel... - Arizona: A State Guide, Tucson section, pg. 259.

The building served as Tucson's Public Library until 1991 at which time it became the Tucson Children's Museum.  When the building was converted to a museum a tall wall was added all around the building forming a courtyard around the building.
Book: Arizona

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 259