Simpson House~Irvine Place~Coby Hall
16S E 437880 N 3851615
The Simpson House~Irvine Place~Coby Hall historic marker is located in front of Coby Hall on N Court Street, Florence, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Built by John Simpson in 1843, on the site of his earlier home, this residence was occupied at various times by both armies during the Civil War. Purchased in 1867 by George W. Foster, builder of Courtview, for his daughter, Virginia, and her husband, James B. Irvine. Their daughter, Virginia, left the home to her great-niece Harriett Rogers King in 1939. Mrs. King and her husband, Madding restored Irvine Place in 1948. Acquired in 1990 by David Brubaker, and donated to the University of North Alabama in memory of his wife, Coby Stockard Brubaker. Listed: National Register of Historical Places. Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

Wikipedia: Coby Hall
Wikipedia: University of North Alabama (UNA)
Marker Name: Simpson House~Irvine Place~Coby Hall

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
From Wikipedia - Coby Hall http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coby_Hall Coby Hall is an antebellum Georgian Revival former residence in Florence, Alabama, that now serves as a learning and cultural center for the University of North Alabama.