1922 - First United Methodist Church — Florence, AL
16S E 438123 N 3851458
This dated stone is located on the SE corner of the First United Methodist Church. The church is located on East Tuscaloosa at North Seminary Streets, Florence, Alabama
Location: Alabama, United States

From the historic marker at the church:

First United Methodist Church
(1822)

Established September 8, 1822 in a log house on the west side of town by Revs. John Cox and John Kerr. Cox and wife, Frances Langley had been affiliated with the Wesleys in England. Second meeting place was in Farmer's Cobbler Shop on West Mobile Street. The third house of worship was build at the present site in 1827. It was replaced in 1835, and again in 1904 with a brick structure that burned in 1920. Present church was built in 1924 and renovated in 1968.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.
Year of construction: 1922