Wood Avenue Historic District - Florence, AL
16S E 438240 N 3851567
This historic marker for the Wood Avenue Historic District is located on Wood Ave. near Tuscaloosa St., Florence, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Wood Avenue Historic District

A Residential neighborhood primarily developed between 1880 and 1930.

The district contains elaborate Queen Anne, classic Georgian Revival and the more modest Bungalow styles of architecture as well as two homes of the Plantation Cotton style dating from the 1820's. Notable residents of Wood Avenue, formerly Market Street, were, Tom Sirbing, Pulitzer Prize winning author, George Geothals, Chief engineer of the Panama Canal and Helen Keller who resided on Wood Avenue while attending public school.

The neighborhood has experienced very little change since the early 1900's.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

More information:
Wikipedia - George Washington Goethals
Wikipedia - Helen Adams Keller
Marker Name: Wood Avenue Historic District

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Wood Avenue Historic District web site: http://www.florencehistorical.org/wood_avenue_historic_district.htm National Register of Historic Places: Boundaries increased twice. Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering Architect, builder, or engineer: Multiple Architectural Style: Colonial Revival, Queen Anne, Bungalow/Craftsman Area of Significance: Architecture Period of Significance: 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1825-1849 Owner: Private Historic Function: Domestic Historic Sub-function: Single Dwelling Current Function: Domestic Current Sub-function: Single Dwelling