Florence Synodical Female College - Florence, AL
16S E 438313 N 3851396
This two sided marker is located at the intersection of North Wood Avenue and Tombigbee Street, Florence, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Florence Synodical Female
College (1855~1893)

Side 1: The Cypress Land Company reserved this block for education purposes. In 1847 the Florence Female Academy, consisting of two buildings, was established. The Academy was soon in financial trouble Despite a $20,000 contribution from the City of Florence. the Academy ceased operation in the early 1850's.

At the request of the City, the Academy Board of Trustees turned the land and building over to the Presbyterian Synod of Nashville on November 25, 1854. The Florence Synodical Female College was chartered by the Alabama Legislature in December, 1855 and received its first students that same year. White female applicants were accepted without regard to class or religious denomination, although daughters of Presbyterian clergy received preference. The stated aim of the College was to train young ladies for proper sphere in the home and drawing room. Dr. William H. Mitchell, Pastor of the First Presbyterian Church in Florence, served as president of the academy until 1871. Five other presidents followed him. The Board of Trustees consisted of fifteen prominent business men.

Robert M. Patton, later governor of Alabama, was Chairman of the Board.

The education building, facing Wilson Park (then called the Public Walk), consisted of classrooms, offices, and a library. The dormitory faced Seminary Street where the post office is currently located.

Side 2:
Students often used the Public Walk for recreation. The city assisted this activity by planting 100 trees and fencing the area to keep the cows out.

FSFC faculty and staff usually included six or seven teaching faculty members plus a cook and janitor. The faculty taught in departments of language, literature, natural science, mathematics, music and a preparatory department. Enrollment averaged about 100 and never exceeded 140 students. Students came from all parts of the South, but mainly from more affluent families of Northwest Alabama.

Student life and activities were strictly controlled. Off campus generally limited to family members. During some years students were required to wear uniforms to discourage extravagant dressing.

Financial troubles and competition from the state supported co-female University, which opened in 1891, forced closure of the College in 1893. In 1895 the land, buildings, and appurtenance were sold to satisfy financial obligations.

The dormitory was demolished in 1911 clearing the way for the federal building. The educational building was occupied by several businesses and the Elks Club until razed in 1972.

Erected 2011 by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.
Marker Name: Florence Synodical Female College

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Source Shoals History: http://shoalshistory.com/2011/07/florence-synodical-female-college/ For the last half of the 19th Century, the Florence Synodical Female College was one of the leading seminaries in the South. Situated in a town whose people are noted for culture, refinement and hospitality it was destined for success. Founded in 1855, by the Presbyterian Synod of Nashville, the college sent out hundreds of cultivated Christian women to “refine and adorn the land” and regarded woman not as a mere ornament to society, but as an equal factor with man in the life and progress of the age. The campus (which sat on the site of the current Florence Post Office) consisted of two substantial brick buildings (a dormitory and an academic building) that took up the entire city block. The campus offered easy access to downtown stores and churches. Florence Synodical Female College closed its doors in 1893.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2011