Confederate Memorial - Woodlawn National Cemetery
Confederate memorial in the Woodlawn National Cemetery
Location: New York, United States

Memorial for the 2,963 Confederate dead who died at the Elmira POW camp during the American Civil War. 12,123 Confederates were held prisoner in Elmira and it was nicknamed "Hellmira."

Small pox and a harsh winter played havoc on the Confederate prisoners. As with most prison camps of the Civil war poor sanitation caused many problems. It had a death rate of 25 percent making it one of the deadliest camps of the war.

Personally I had a great great grandfather survive the camp. Also if you look at the picture of the memorial my great great great uncle is buried just to the left and behind. His tombstone is leaning.

The memorial was erected in 1937 by the UDC.

For more information follow the link below.