Chamberlain House- Maison Chamberlain - Ottawa
18T E 445623 N 5029386
Built in 1894 for David G. Chamberlain, public servant, this Queen Anne style house is located on Somerset Street W. Construite en 1894 pour David G. Chamberlain, fonctionnaire, cette maison, de style Queen Anne, est située sur la rue Somerset O.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Chamberlain House

This is a two and one half storey brick house of the Eastlake model of the Queen Anne Style. The property on which the building is situated was part of the estate of John By, which was one of the most important parcels of land in the development of 19th century Ottawa.

D.C. Chamberlain, was an accountant with the House of Commons, lived in the house until 1901 when he sold it to a relative, Hiram W. Chamberlain.

Reference: Some early Ottawa Buildings, by C.J. Tayler, Historical Research Section, Canadian Inventory of Historic Building. 1975

Text on a plaque on the front of the house:

Chamberlain House