St. Andrew's Episcopal Church - Montevallo, AL
16S E 513009 N 3662919
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church traces its history to meetings of Episcopalians before the Civil War. Along the way, at least two church buildings were lost to storm damage. The present church building was built in the 1950s.
Location: Alabama, United States

Located on Plowman Street, at the intersection with Oak Street, St. Andrew's is close to the University of Montevallo. It is no surprise that student ministry is a part of the life of the parish.

According to the history on their web page, cited below, the church has moved between parish and mission status as its size. Their first building was located on Valley Street, but it was destroyed in 1873. After rebuilding, the congregation continued until they had to give up independent parish status in 1920, at which time they became an Organized Mission of the Diocese of Alabama. In 1939, the church building was destroyed in a storm, and members met in a building on the campus of the Alabama College for Women (now the University of Montevallo). Through the 1940s they raised money and were finally able to build the present facility in the 1950s. Over the years, the congregation has added more facilities and refurbish and enhance the nave. In 1975, they were able to change their status to that of Supported Parish with a rector and vestry. In 2010, they celebrated their 150th anniversary.

One interesting feature of the church is that they have an outdoor labyrinth, located on the Oak Street side of the property. It is made of brick and gravel, and it was installed in 2011.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No