Calvary Baptist Church - Salem, OR
Baptist church building dating to 1938
Location: Oregon, United States

Calvary Baptist is an active congregation that started with a group of 100 people who withdrew from First Baptist Salem in 1928 to form a "mission." Their new congregation initially met at the Grand Opera House. The oldest portion of the present church building was built in 1938. Renovations in 1972 included installation of a Rodgers organ. In 1987-88, a new Family Life Center was added. The total complex includes more than 24,000 square feet of space on approx. 1.3 acres. The church is affiliated with the American Baptist Churches USA.

Click a photo to enlarge

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website