119th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309098 N 4406136
This Civil War monument is 1 of 110 @ the Park erected during the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895) honoring Pennsylvania commands present at the Gettysburg Campaign. The sculpture marks the position of the 119th Pa. Infantry the on morning of July 3, 1863.

The 119th Pennsylvania Infantry was also known as The Gray Reserves. The 119th was organized at Philadelphia August 15, 1862. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Russell’s Brigade in Wright’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Colonel Peter C. Ellmaker (1813-1890). Under Ellmaker's command the unit brought 466 men to Gettysburg with only two men being wounded. All totaled, the regiment lost during service: 9 Officers and 132 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 1 Officer and 71 Enlisted men by disease for a total of 213 death.

The 119th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located 196 feet southeast of the intersection of Taneytown Road (Route 134) and Wright/Howe Avenues. The monument is on Howe Avenue on the left or north side of the road it traveling southeast toward the cul-de-sac. As a point of reference, at the intersection, a left turn is Wright Avenue and a right turn is Howe Avenue, even though they are the same road, if traveling north. To the left or northwest of the monument on the same side of Howe Avenue is the Albion Howe's Headquarters Marker (MN398), 186 feet away. Parking is available at the end of Howe Avenue in the cul-de-sac. There is no other room to park on this road as there are no shoulders and it accommodates two way traffic. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 1:02 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 484 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: apered, castellated monument stands on a low, rough-hewn base. Relief elements include a knapsack with infantry accouterments and a bronze State Seal, both on the front. The monument is topped with a four-sided Greek cross, the insignia of the VI Corps. Monument is a rough and polished granite shaft with an apex cap that contains a castellated cornice topped with a VI Corps Greek Cross on four sides and set on a six foot square rough hewn base. The shaft has an inscription and a sculpted relief of a knapsack and accoutrements. Overall height is 11.7 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square.

119th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument was dedicated on September 22, 1888 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed of granite (with bronze used for the relief) and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 11 feet 7 inches x 3 feet 9 inches² and the base is approximately 20 inches x 6 feet². The sculpture was fabricated by Ferguson Firm. There are inscription on sides the rear which is odd because there is a place for inscription just like the other sides only it is devoid of writing. The three sides read:

(Front):
Formed line afternoon of July 2nd
in rear of ridge to right of little round top
morning of the 3rd moved to this position
afternoon marched to rear of left centre
thence to face of Round Top.

119th. Penna. Infantry
3rd. Brig. 1st. Div. 6th. Corps.

(Left Side):
Organized at Philadalphia
Mustered in Sept. 1862
Mustered out June 1865
Aggregate strength 1200
Killed and died of wounds 106
Died of disease and other causes 69
Wounded 320

(Right Side):
Fredericksburg - Totopotomy
Marye's Heights - Cold Harbor
Salem Heights - Petersburg
Gettysburg - Fort Stevens
Rappahannock Station - Winchester
Mine Run - Dabney's Mills
Wilderness - Petersburg Fort Fisher
Spotsylvania - Petersburg Assault
North Anna - Sailor's Creek
Appomattox

The 119th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN377-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 110 Civil War Mns in Park of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895) honoring PA commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks position of 119 PA Infantry on morning of July 3, 1863 in order to confront an anticipated Confederate flanking movement in this direction. Located on N side of Howe Ave.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 Flank Markers. Rough-hewn base, 6' sq. Rough & polished shaft, 3'9" sq, 11'7" high. Inscription & scultped relief of knapsack & accoutrements; bronze state seal. Apex cap w/ castlellated cornice, topped w/ 4-sided VI Corps Greek cross. Flank markers, 1' ft sq.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a rough and polished granite shaft with an apex cap that contains a castellated cornice topped with a VI Corps Greek Cross on four sides and set on a six foot square rough hewn base. The shaft has an inscription and a sculpted relief of a knapsack and accoutrements. Overall height is 11.7 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square. Located on the north side of Howe Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form