Hollywood Parade - Ottawa
18T E 445343 N 5028953
Constructed in 1892 for James Corry, a prominent Centretown builder, Hollywood Parade is located on James Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The most striking features of Hollywood Parade are its massive Romanesque entrance arches and its horseshoe-arched windows, which lend a Moorish flavour to the building.

The exterior is elaborately detailed, with patterned brickwork, terra cotta panels, stained glass windows and marble colonettes. Three different window styles grace the front façade. The roof-line is lively with heavy brackets and Greek-inspired palmettes. It once boasted griffins atop its decorative metal edge.

In contrast to the exterior, the original interiors were quite subdued, with plain woodwork, the only item of opulence being marble fireplaces in each of the double-wing living rooms.

Each of the six units in this 2-storey red brick row was built to contain 10 rooms, with a double living room, dining room and kitchen on the main floor, and five bedrooms upstairs. All units are very long and narrow."

Reference: (visit link)

Text from a plaque on the front of the residential building:

"James Corry, a prominent Centretown builder, constructed this unique example of architectural exuberance in Ottawa row housing."

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton