Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church- Springfield, MA
18T E 701600 N 4662070
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church is now called the Trinity United Methodist Church. It is located at 361 Sumner Avenue in Springfield, MA.

"MOTOR TOUR — 16 m.

22. Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church, opposite Oakland Ave., is part of a connecting group of buildings of Gothic architecture designed by Allen and Collins, including a community house with its gymnasium, swimming pool and playrooms, an auditorium with well equipped stage, and other facilities. It is surmounted by a tower containing a carillon of 61 bells. The church contains a series of 24 stained-glass windows representing historic personages with the theme 'The Light of Christ in the Life of Civilization,' depicting Lindbergh, Streseman, Kellogg, Briand, and others."

--- Massachusetts; a guide to its places and people. Page 366; copyright 1937

Trinity United Methodist Church is an impressive stone structure adjacent to Forest Park in Springfield, MA. The church promotes a very active spiritual and social program for its members and for the community. Most notably, in January they sponsor the popular Boar's Head Festival - a reenactment of Christmas traditions from the Elizabethan era. Also, attached to the church is the "Singing Tower" containing a 48 bell carillon. Carillon concerts are offered several times a year.

Our mission: celebrate God’s love, nurture relationships with God and one another and serve our community and world as we share the light of Christ.

Worship at Trinity Church follows the traditional “Wesleyan” style, featuring preaching which engages both heart and mind, great instrumental and vocal music, and the regular observance of the sacraments.

Pastor:
John Mueller

Their mission:
"To celebrate God’s love, nurture relationships with God and one another and serve our community and world as we share the light of Christ."

Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 366