A nice triple flue, Five Gables, Tiptree Road, Great Braxted, Essex.
A nice triple flue is the central stack on this old property in Great Braxted.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Also known as Park Cottage, Five Gables was one of the cottages used by Peter Du Cane when he moved villagers from Braxted Park to Bung Row prior to his enclosing the Park.

Now Grade II listed it was built c.1825/31 and has a plastered face and red tiled roof. Of one storey with dormers and attics there is a four window range of two-light casements with diamond leaded glazing. A central gabled porch has a matching three-light casement to the left and a four panelled door to the right. There are two high and two low gabled dormers in the roof/attic space. To the left and right are red brick chimney stacks with a central tall chimney stack with three co-joined octagonal shafts.

Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick