Old Adobe Patio - Tucson, Arizona
Historic territory era house also known as the Charles O. Brown House in Tucson, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

"The Charles 0. Brown House is really two dwellings, each facing a street and opposing each other on a north-south axis. On the east side, the houses are linked by a series of rooms which lie in a straight line. A wall and a carriage house border on the west, thus enclosing a patio in the center.

The Jackson Street house is the oldest of the two houses. It has an uncertain deed history but is thought to contain rooms which have existed since the 1850's. It resembles a typical adobe Mexican style town house, flush with the street. Brown, however, remodeled the house when he acquired the property in 1868.

In 1876, Brown built the house to the rear of the Jackson Street house. Also of adobe, this house was done in the style known as Anglo-Territorial. Connecting the two houses is a row of rooms. The newer section possesses a covered porch with a sloping roof supported by wooden columns and curved wooden brackets. Entry to the Broadway Street House is via a central doorway under the porch. There are six double hung windows and two panel doors on the north (Broadway Street) facade.

The Jackson Street facade has no covered porch nor does it possess any columns. It is flush with the street and has three paneled doors with transoms. In addition, there are six casement windows. Doors open to the street with benefit of only one step. Originally the floors were probably of packed mud.

Both houses have the flat roof common to adobe structures. The vigas and savinas are original. The interior walls are either solid adobe with a plaster coat or are lath and plaster in construction. Together, the houses contain 17 rooms in addition to lesser rooms, a corral, and a large patio.

The Charles 0. Brown House is one of Tucson's oldest territorial houses. The Brown residence has the further distinctions of being in good condition and of representing two distinct styles of adobe architecture common in Tucson. The older section represents a territorial style closer to the Mexican origin. The latter building represents the American-Anglo version of the Mexican adobe with its ornamental wood trim, columns, and increased number of window panes." - National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition and well maintained.
40 W. Broadway