Waterford - General Store - Greenfield Village, Michigan, USA.
17T E 316457 N 4686227
Built in 1856 in the rural village of Waterford, Michigan. J.R. Jones General Store changed hands many times and operated as a grocery store and post office, before being moved to Greenfield Village in 1927.
Location: Michigan, United States

J.R. Jones General Store - Located on Main Street in the amazing and historic Greenfield Village, part of the Henry Ford Outdoor Museum, in Dearborn, near Detroit, Michigan.

"Now restored to the 1880’s, when Waterford was a resort community, the building is stocked with a wide range of goods such as coffee, sugar, fabric, fishing poles, candy, clothing, rakes, household items and shoes. These are the items that customers and the large number of vacationers from cities like Detroit and Lansing, might have purchased during the summer months, at the time that James R. Jones ran the store. Jones’ customers could purchase a variety of mass-produced goods brought by railroad, place a call from Waterford’s only telephone, or simply stop by to hear the latest news." Text Source and more info with photos: (visit link)

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City