Kinzua Beach, Allegheny National Forest (PA)
17T E 670103 N 4635646
An artificial beach with a stunning view, located on the Allegheny Reservoir in the Allegheny National Forest

The Kinzua Beach Recreational Area is located on Route 59 in the Allegheny National Forest, approximately 11 miles (17 kms) east of Warren PA. The provided coordinates will bring you to the roadway entrance to the Kinzua Beach Recreational Area (this being the only way to access the beach, other than by boat). From here you will find a large parking area, as well as a beach house with washrooms, change rooms, water fountains, and a concession stand (seasonal). Picnic tables, grills, and a beach volleyball court are also located here.
There is a paved pathways leading from the parking area down to the beach, or you can stroll down the large grassy hillside to reach the water.
The beach is formed of concrete with fine pea gravel used in place of sand, and is approximately 450 feet in length and extends out into the water to a depth of at least 8 feet. This is necessary due to the age of the reservoir (built in 1965), meaning that there has not been enough time for natural beaches to form. we are used to the vast sandy beaches of the Great Lakes, but found this concrete beach to be most welcome after attempting to swim at some other locations in the reservoir (where we encountered mostly soft mud and large rocks).
There are no lifeguards at this location. The water is fairly slow moving, meaning there is little risk from water currents. The narrow size of the reservoir at this location means that waves will generally be small.
This location was very popular in the 1960 but later saw a decline in the property quality leading to it's eventual closure. The facility was reopened in 2008 with further improvements in 2010 thanks to the work of volunteers and site hosts. Read these articles for more information about the reopening of this facility, to appreciate the efforts the facilities even more when you visit this beach:

Beach remains closed, likely for 2008 season (visit link)
Kinzua Beach Re-Opens (visit link)