Miners Monument - Bisbee, Arizona
Copper miners memorial in front of the Cochise County Courthouse in Bisbee, Arizona
Location: Arizona, United States

"The MINERS MONUMENT, foot of Quality Hill on US 80, is the figure of a miner holding a hammer and chisel. It is cast in cement, sprayed with molten copper, and mounted on a block of Colorado granite which was used for miners drilling contests in the nineties. The monument, executed by R. Phillips Sanderson, was dedicated to the Warren District copper miners by Congresswoman Isabella Greenway in 1935." - Arizona: A State Guide, Bisbee section, pg. 178.

The monument still stands at the location described however the description of the location changed as Hwy 80 has been rerouted.  It is at the foot of Quality Hill on Tombstone Canyon Road. The monuments appearance is as described in the Guide. On the base of the monument is a plaque inscribed:

Dedicated
 To