Patee-Freiman House - Maison Patee-Freiman - Ottawa
18T E 446039 N 5029653
The Pattee-Freiman House, built in 1891, is located on Somerset Street West. La maison Pattee-Freiman, construite en 1891, est située sur la rue Somerset ouest.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Pattee-Freiman House

Text from a plaque in front of the house:

"This was the home of two prominent Ottawa businessmen, Gordon B. Pattee, a timberman, and later, Archibald J. Freiman, a merchant."

“Built in 1891, this house is of both architectural and historic significance. Architecturally, it is an outstanding example of a large, late 19th century city mansion – and only one of a handful of buildings of this type surviving from that era in Centretown. It’s feature include handsome terra cotta panels and ornamental brickwork, a well preserved fishscale-pattern slate roof and a large projecting circular conservatory.

The house is of significance because of its association with two prominent figures in the early business and commercial community of Ottawa.

It was the home of Gordon B. Pattee from shortly after its construction in 1891 until his death. Pattee was one of the most important developers in the timber industries at the Chaudiere from his arrival in Ottawa in 1855 until 1890, when his interests were bought out by J.R. Booth. After 1913, the house was occupied by Archibald J. Freiman, founder of Freiman’s Ottawa’s largest department store (taken over by The Bay in the mid-1970’s) and an important leader in the Jewish Community.”

Reference: (visit link)

Maison Pattee-Freiman

Texte de la plaque sur le devant de la maison:

«Cette maison a été la résidence de deux hommes d’affaires éminents d’Ottawa, Gordon B. Pattee, négociant en bois, et Archibald J. Freiman, négociant.»

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton