US 17th Infantry - Historic Marker - Monroe, Michigan, USA
17T E 302875 N 4642617
'US 17th Infantry Campsite' Historical Sign is located at the River Raisin National Battlefield Park - Monroe, Michigan. River Raisin Battlefield was the site of the largest engagement of the War of 1812.
Location: Michigan, United States

River Raisin National Battlefield Park was established as the 393rd unit of the United States National Park Service, officially began operation as a national park unit on October 22, 2010 and is the only national battlefield park from the War 1812.

Parking available in the National Park Visitor Centre.

Inscription from the historical sign read:
"Elements of the U.S. 17th Infantry were camped in an open field just north of here when the British and Indians launched their surprise counterattack at dawn, January 22, 1813. The Americans held their ground here for 20 minutes before the Canadian militiamen with the British and Indians flanked them, forcing a retreat. Reinforcements arrived from the Kentucky militia camp to the west, but the Americans forces soon found themselves fleeing across the frozen river toward the old road to Ohio. Nearly 400 Americans were eventually swept into this retreat. Later, the British moved their cannon to this site, hoping to surround the Kentucky militia camp, which was still fighting courageously."

Dedicated: 10/22/2010 by Monroe County Historical Society.

Location/Address: