* RETIRED * Hagedorn's - Evansville, IN
Historic diner/tavern on the west side of Evansville
Location: Indiana, United States

Edit - Building torn down and being rebuilt as a new restaurant

*original listing*
Hadedorn's is an old diner/tavern on the west side of Evansville, IN. It is located on W Franklin St at 10th Ave.

Hagedorn's has been been around since the mid-1930's in this same location and it has gone through very little change or upgrade since then. The building was actually built in the 1800's and housed a tavern and a boarding house as well as a residence for the owner.

The current restaurant is a German influenced joint. It is not authentic German, but has leanings that way. The offer the normal diner fare - burgers, tenderloins, plate lunch specials, and catfish fiddlers amongst others. They are also known for their bread pudding.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no