Federation Forest State Park - Enumclaw, WA
A smaller State Park in the shadow of Mt Ranier National Park.
Location: Washington, United States

From the park website

Park Map: (visit link)

Park overview:
Federation Forest State Park is a day-use natural area with 619 acres of old growth evergreens. Located along the White River, the park provides visitors with 12 miles of hiking trail, three interpretive trails, an interpretive center with a gift shop and four picnic areas.

Park hours/updates:
Summer: 8 a.m. to dusk
Winter: Closed Oct. 1, reopens April 8

Current alerts:
The Catherine Montgomery Interpretive Center is closed until further notice.

Park Features
Photo of Federation Forest State Park
Enjoy the beauty and diversity of 600 acres of old growth Douglas firs, with mature western hemlock, Sitka spruce and western red cedar trees. Hike through five distinct ecosystems within a radius of just one mile. Short interpretive loops make this ideal for small children

History
The park was acquired, built and organized through the work of Catherine Montgomery and her affiliation with the Washington State Federation of Women's Clubs. The park was dedicated in 1949 and was acquired in four parcels from 1941 to 1971.

Interpretive opportunities
The Catherine Montgomery Interpretive Center was built with funds provided by Washington State Federation of Women's Clubs. Inside, visitors will learn about the contrasts in nature that typify the state of Washington from the dry eastern deserts to the lush western peninsula. Gardens in front of the center highlight edible and poisonous native plants and plants from six of the nine biosystems of this state.
Park Type: day use

Activities: