LEGACY - Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church and Cemetery Outhouse - Cooke County, TX
14S E 688878 N 3711738
This is the men's version of the two screened two-seaters on the grounds of Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church and Cemetery.

This one is in pretty good condition, with both holes having seats. There is no door, just the privacy screen. The presence of a broom, a trash can, and toilet paper indicate that someone is doing maintenance here.

12/25/2017 -- The outhouses here have moved on, replaced with a small building with lights and flush toilets. Into the 20th century!
Location:
Mt. Zion Cemetery is an active cemetery of over five hundred burials, located on Cooke County Rd 203, southwest of Collinsville, TX. The Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church was established in 1887, and offers services at 11 AM on Sunday. There is a newer facility on the grounds, but the original church is still here, too.