Glockenspiel - Sinn, Hessen, Germany
32U E 452600 N 5611158
[DE] Dieses Glockenspiel findet man bei der Glockengießerei Rincker in Sinn | [EN] This carillon can be found at the bell foundry Rincker in Sinn
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Die Glocken- und Kunstgießerei Rincker in Sinn ist die älteste bestehende Glockengießerei Deutschlands; sie steht seit dem 17. Jahrhundert in Familienbesitz und zählt zu den bedeutenden Glockengießereien Europas.

Bei einer Führung durch die Glockengießerei bekommt man alles erklärt. Auf dem Gelände befinden sich viele schöne alte Glocken und unter anderem auch dieses Glockenspiel.

Hier kann man hören, wie es klingt: (visit link)

[EN] The Bells and art foundry Rincker in Sinn is the oldest existing bell foundry in Germany. It has been owned by the Rincker family since the 17th Century and is one of the major bell foundries in Europe.

On a tour through the Bell Foundry, the foundry work is explained. On the site there are many fine old bells and also this carillon.

Listen to the carillon (visit link)
Location: