Washington's Crossing Revolutionary Soldiers Cemetery
18T E 505698 N 4464489
In this Bucks County PA. riverside graveyard lie Captain James Moore who died December 25, 1776 and least 22 Unknown Soldiers of the Revolution lost to many causes in the winter after the Battle of Trenton.

A walk about 1/4 mile down stream on the canal path from the Thompson-Neely House in Washington's Crossing Historic Park in Pennsylvania will take you to this cemetery in a plasant spot overlooking the Delaware River & canal.
The house was used as a military hospital during Washington's encampment in the area, and the graves of an estimated 40 to 60 soldiers who died there. The exact location of the graves is unknown, though they were partially unearthed during the construction of the nearby Delaware Canal in the early 19th century. Presently there are 23 memorial headstones as a reminder that the area is a gravesite.
Location type: Revolutionary War Veteran Cemetery

Grave Marker Text:
One Marker: Captain James Moore, N.Y. Artillery Twenty two markers: Unknown Soldier of the Continental Line

Ranks:
Captain & Unknown