East Window, St.Mary the Virgin's Church, Church Street, Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex
A four-light memorial window at the east end of this large parish church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church dedicated to St.Mary the Virgin is C12th in origin with the chancel and aisles built in the C13th. The tower was added in the C14th when the aisles were also widened. There was further work on the chancel in the C15th, with the chancel chapels, clerestory and parapets added in the early C16th. The south porch is early C17th. The most recent major restoration was in 1892-1903 carried out by C and W H Pertwee which included the rebuilding of the chancel dormers and vestry. The parapets and pinnacles were restored in 1968.

It is built of flint rubble with some Roman tile. The chapels, clerestory, and porch are of brick and there are lead, tile and slate roofs.

The East Window is C19th in a Decorated style showing reticulated tracery. The four lights contain four individual scenes of Christ's life, one from each of the four gospels and is typical Victorian with lots of arches and spires.

The left-most shows Christ with the children; from Mark X.14, "Let the children come to me, do not hinder them; for to such belongs the kingdom of God", and the dedication reads: 'In Mem William Packer born 1739 died 1828'.

Next the Last Supper; from Matthew XXVI.26, "Now as they were eating, Jesus took bread, and blessed, and broke it, and gave it to the disciples and said, 'Take, eat; this is my body'" and the dedication reads: 'In Mem Mary Douglass born 1777 died 1865'.

The third window shows Christ carrying his cross; from John XIX.17, "So they took Jesus, and he went out, bearing his own cross, to the place called the place of a skull, which is called in Hebrew Golgotha", and the dedication reads: 'In Mem James Boggis born 1775 died 1862'.

And the last window shows the women being told of Christ's resurrection by the angel; from Luke XXIV.6, "Remember that the Son of man must be delivered into the hands of sinful men, and be crucified, and on the third day rise", and the dedication reads: 'In Mem Sophia Boggis born 1779 died 1874'.

The quatrefoil tracery above the four lights carries images of angels, the IHS symbol and a descending dove.

Type of building where window is located: Church

Church of St.Mary the Virgin