Fort La Presentation - Ogdensburg, NY
Obelisk memorializing Fort La Presentation and Abbé Fr. Piquet
Location: New York, United States

Sandstone Obelisk commemorating the establishment of Fort La Presentation and the works of Abbé Francois Piquet, the first priest in the area.

This area represents Fort La presentation, one of the last forts built under the French Regime in New France. The fort was constructed in 1749, and was turned over to British forces upon ceding of New France territories to Great Britain It was then renamed Fort Oswegatchie, and upon border redefinition following the end of the American Revolution, Ogdensburg, after an early settler in the area.

Abbé Picquet was one of the first French Catholic priests in the area. He was responsible for the conversion to Catholicism of many Iroquois in the area. The Fort was built in part to protect his mission.
Date Created/Placed: 1899

Hwy 37 W Ogdensburg, NY