Petrolia - 392 Tank Street
17T E 406609 N 4748345
Built by John D. Noble, a prominent figure in the early oil industry, the building once served as a field office.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Curiously the Property Description in the database is the Charles Fairbank Residence. In fact the Charles Fairbank residence is the mansion next door which I don’t believe has yet received historic property designation (it was damaged by fire in 2002 and its future is still uncertain)

The main reason for the designation of this site is its relationship to the historic oil industry of Petrolia..John Noble was a prominent local resident. and served on many boards including a term as Mayor of Petrolia. A one storey, single detached building of stretcher brick bond construction. The floor is rectangular, brick chimney on north side from voussoirs windows. A gable roof trimmed with wooden flush eaves and verges. Three wooden extensions have been added. The building was constructed to be functional rather than ornate.

Building or Property Type: Not Listed in Database

County or Regional Municipality: Lambton