Battery I, 1st New York Artillery Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309226 N 4410372
This Civil War monument is 1 of 90 @ Gettysburg honoring NY commands present during the great battle. The sculpture marks the position held by Wiedrich's Battery I on July 2, 1863, when attacked by the Confederates of Hays' Brigade.

The 1st New York Artillery, Battery I was also known as Wiedrich’s Battery. The battery mustered in on October 1, 1861 and mustered out on June 23, 1865. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Osborn’s Brigade in the Eleventh Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Captain Michael Wiedrich (September 23, 1820 - March 21, 1899). Wiedrich was born in France. He immigrated to the U.S. in 1837, settling in the German community in Buffalo, New York and was a clerk in Buffalo. At the outbreak of the Civil War the battery was organized as the First New York Light Artillery, Battery I and Michael Wiedrich was mustered in as Captain on August 30, 1861. Under his command, 141 men were present @ Gettysburg (and 6 ordnance rifles) and among them 3 were killed and 10 were wounded. All totaled, the losses of the battery during its term of service were: Killed and died of wounds, 1 officer and 16 men; died of disease, 1 officer and 17 men; total, 35. This loss is larger by 5 than that of any other battery of the First New York Light Artillery. No record has been kept of the wounded.

The Battery I, 1st New York Artillery Monument is located on East Cemetery Hill across from the National Cemetery. This area is on Baltimore Pike (State Highway 97) and is on the left or east side of the road if traveling south. The monument is 236 feet from the road. The 73rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument (MN295-B) is directly in front of this monument if approaching from the cemetery or from the west, 41 feet away to the west. The sculpture is flanked by five 3-inch ordnance rifles, three to the left and two to the right. If facing the the rear of the monument and looking west toward the national cemetery, the guns are in the following order (from left to right): No. 670, No. 737, No. 629 [monument] No.834, No. 3_2. The guns point to the northeast. Parking is available in front of the cemetery at metered spots along the curb. There is also a lot located to the left of East Cemetery Hill (if facing it) in a tourist-tour business that always has space. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 12:42 AM, EDT & @ an altitude of 611 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument that has two flanking wrought iron rifled cannons mounted on cast iron carriages. [I count 5 guns from my 9 visits. Looking at an aerial view, it is clear to see the 3-inch ordnance guns which flank this monument.) Monument is a granite shaft with four columns and a gable top with a bronze state seal on the west face and set on a 6.2 foot square three-part smooth cut base. The shaft has excised inscriptions on the west and east sides and a bronze bas-relief on the west face. Overall height is 10.4 feet. Granite marker with bronze battle scene relief affixed to the front face. The relief depicts an artillery unit loading a cannon. It is framed by columns which support a decorative cap on which is affixed a State Seal. The marker stands on a tiered base.

This monument was dedicated on May 20, 1889 by the State of New York. The monument is composed of Barre granite granite (with bronze used for the beautiful relief tablets) and has the following dimensions: Overall the monument is 10 feet 4 inches in height. The sculpture is 6 feet 5½ inches x 3 feet 7 inches². The base is approximately 6 feet 2 inches². The memorial was sculpted by William Lautz (1838 - 1915) and fabricated by Lautz & company. There is an inscription on the front and a brief inscription on the back (concerning casualties), all of which reads:

(Front):
Battery I, First Regiment N.Y. Light
Artillery
Capt. M. Wiedrich, Commanding

2nd. Division 11th. Corps,
July 1st. 2nd. & 3rd. 1863.

(Back):
Casualties,
3 killed, 10 wounded.

The Battery I, 1st New York Artillery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN297B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 90 Civil War Mns in Park honoring NY commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks position held by Wiedrich's Battery I on July 2, 1863, when attacked by Confederates of Hays' Brigade. Located on East Cemetery Hill, across from Baltimore Street entrance to the National Cemetery.

Short Physical Description:
Mn w/ 2 flanking cannons mounted on carriages. 3 part smooth-cut 6'2"sq base. Shaft w/ 4 columns, excised inscription on W&E faces, bronze bas-relief W face. Gabled top w/ bronze state seal W face. All 10'4"H. Cannons flank N&S side.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking wrought iron rifled cannons mounted on cast iron carriages. Monument is a granite shaft with four columns and a gable top with a bronze state seal on the west face and set on a 6.2 foot square three-part smooth cut base. The shaft has excised inscriptions on the west and east sides and a bronze bas-relief on the west face. Overall height is 10.4 feet. Designed by William Lantz. Located on East Cemetery Hill across from the Baltimore Street entrance to the National Cemetery.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form