Fort Smith National Historic Park Parade Grounds web cam
15S E 370116 N 3917151
The web camera is located on the 2nd floor of the Commissary Building aimed to the south onto the Second Fort Smith's parade ground. Updates every 30 seconds. Use web browser's refresh button to see the most up-to-date image.
Location: Arkansas, United States

From fortsmith.org, The wagon in front is an 1850 Army freight wagon (stored inside during the winter.) The large concrete pad is an outline of the Officer's Barracks, which burned after the Civil War."

If you geocache, the multi on the grounds, GC2XVQ5 FOSM Multi-Cache Extravaganza!, is not easy but is one of my all-time favorites ever. Allow a couple hours for it. It will take you to see the original fort, near the Trail of Tears overlook, and wind up near this webcam with a creative, excellent cache container.

Afterwards, you may want to take a break for a cool drink across the street in the restored railroad car café at Park at West End with merry go round and ferris wheel. www.fortsmith.org/parkatwestend.aspx

To learn more about the things to see at Fort Smith National Historic Site, click here.

Public or Private?: Public