Helmond - The Netherlands
Helmond is the main railway station in Helmond, Netherlands
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Helmond is the main railway station in Helmond, Netherlands. The station opened on 1 July 1866 and is on the Venlo–Eindhoven railway. The station has 2 platforms. Train services are operated by Nederlandse Spoorwegen.

The first station has been from 1864 to 1987. This was a Standard Station type 4. This type of station was intended for smaller places. The building was high and rectangular with a gable in the middle part. The architect of this type station was Brederode. Already in 1876 came the first conversion. Two long wings were built. In 1911 one of the wings extended, so as long as it was 3 times. In 1987 a new station was built by the architect Paul Corbey. This drive has a load-bearing framework, where one could make. Installation packages In 2013, another new station built as part of the new station plan.
Aankomende, vertrekkende en doorgaande treinen; informatie van www.somda.nl
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes