Orr Park- Montevallo, Alabama
16S E 513348 N 3662257
Orr Park is located on Park Drive, not far from Montevallo’s Main Street and the picturesque University of Montevallo. About 45 minutes south of Birmingham.
Location: Alabama, United States

Very handicap accessible and very family friendly. Heated and cooled flushing bathroom facilities. Drinking fountain. One vary large playground, one smaller playground. Large open field for frisbee, kite flying, and assorted activites. Three covered pavilions for picnics and other functions. One beautiful creek for wading, fishing, canoeing, kayaking, birding, dangling your feet in to watch the creek roll by, and other activities. Two paved walking/jogging trails- one is 3/4 of a mile with a moderate incline while the other is 6/10 of a completely flat mile. Six baseball/softball fields, a football field and a practice field. Plenty of large trees for shade, to lean against while reading a book or studying with a laptop. Many benches spaced around the trails to sit, relax and enjoy the scenery. Free admission. Friendly dogs welcomed- must be on leash and cleaned up after. Open during daylight hours only. Nearby attractions- food, gas, motels- as well as a historic college town with several other parks and trails, and tons of geocaching/waymarking opportunities.
Name: Orr Park

Street Location: Park Rd, Montevallo, AL 35115

Local Municipality: Montevallo

State/Province, etc.: Alabama

Country: USA

Date Established: Tree carvings began in 1993 by Tim Tingle

Picnic Facilities: multiple picnic shelters

Recreational Facilities:
Six baseball/softball fields, a football field and a practice field. Large recreation center which houses several community programs including the Shelby County Senior Citizens Program and the Children's Recreation Program. Contact Phone: 205 665-9205

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Over 30 carved cedar tree sculptures- dragons, twin faces, wizzard, squirrel, horse, etc.

Fountains: natural spring surrounded by stone wall

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Shoal Creek

Special Events: Craft and Art fairs, Critters By The Creek, Cars by the Creek and Catfish Rodeo, and other community events

Traditional Geocaches:
14 waymarkers and 1 geocache(GCC856)are located within the park.