Ehrenmal des Deutschen Heeres - Koblenz, Germany
32U E 401571 N 5580149
Memorial for the fallen German soldiers of the two world wars as well for the personnel of the German Army lost their lives in operations abroad and in peacetime
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Das Ehrenmal des Deutschen Heeres auf der Festung Ehrenbreitstein in Koblenz ist ein 1972 eingeweihtes Ehrenmal der Bundeswehr. Es soll an alle Toten des Heeres, auch an die im Dienst und Einsatz zu Tode gekommenen Angehörigen des Heeres der Bundeswehr, erinnern und sie ehren.
Das Ehrenmal des Deutschen Heeres wurde von Hans Wimmer zur Erinnerung an die Gefallenen des Ersten und des Zweiten Weltkriegs entworfen und am 29. Oktober 1972 enthüllt. Dazu wurde in eine vier Meter breite und etwa zwei Meter hohe Nische in den Ravelin der Festung Ehrenbreitstein gebrochen. In der Nische befindet sich die liegende Gestalt eines jungen Soldaten mit einem Stahlhelm. Die Inschrift über dem Denkmal bei der Einweihung lautete "Den Toten des Deutschen Heeres 1914 - 1918 + 1939 - 1945 - ihr Vermächtnis: Frieden."
Am 23. November 2006 wurde die Inschrift des Ehrenmales geändert. Im oberen Bereich der Nische ist das Eiserne Kreuz als Hoheitszeichen der Bundeswehr angebracht und es sind die Worte "DEN TOTEN DES DEUTSCHEN HEERES" zu lesen. Etwas rechts vor dem Ehrenmal versetzt wurde eine schlichte Stele mit dem Text "Den Heeressoldaten der Bundeswehr, die für Frieden, Recht und Freiheit ihr Leben ließen" errichtet. Das Ehrenmal erinnert nun auch an die in der Ausübung ihres Dienstes zu Tode gekommenen Soldaten der Bundeswehr.

The Ehrenmal des Deutschen Heeres (Memorial of the German Army) on the Ehrenbreitstein Fortress in Koblenz is a Memorial of the Bundeswehr inaugurated in 1972. It should remember and honour the dead of the Army, as well as the members of the Army of the Bundeswehr, that gave their life in the service and operation.
The memorial was designed by by Hans Wimmer in memory of the the the dead of the German army in the First and the Second World War and on 29 October 1972 revealed. For that it was broken a four meter wide and about two feet high niche into Ravelin the Ehrenbreitstein Fortress. In the niche lies a figure of a young soldier with a steel helmet. The inscription on the monument at the time of inauguration was "Den Toten des Deutschen Heeres 1914 - 1918 + 1939 - 1945 - ihr Vermächtnis: Frieden." ("To the Death of the German Army 1914 - 1918 + 1939 - 1945 - their legacy: peace.")
On 23 November 2006, the inscription on the memorial was changed. In the upper part of the niche is the Iron Cross as the symbol of the German Army, and the words "DEN TOTEN DES DEUTSCHEN HEERES" ("TO THE DEAD OF THE GERMAN ARMY"). A simple stele with the text "Den Heeressoldaten der Bundeswehr, die für Frieden, Recht und Freiheit ihr Leben ließen" ("To the army soldiers of the Bundeswehr who gave their lives for peace, justice and freedom") was erected slightly to the right of the memorial. The memorial remembers now also of the Bundeswehr soldiers who died during their service.

source: Kuratorium Ehrenmal des Deutschen Heeres e.V, wikipedia

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WW I WW II Bundeswehr missions abroad

In Honor Of: Den Toten des Deutschen Heeres

Marker Text:
"DEN TOTEN DES DEUTSCHEN HEERES" "Den Heeressoldaten der Bundeswehr, die für Frieden, Recht und Freiheit ihr Leben ließen"

Date of dedication: 29 October 1972

Who Put it Here?: Armed forces of the Federal Republic of Germany